Search ...

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy applies to all of our websites and our mobile applications ("the Website").

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to any of our Websites, we mean any website or mobile application operated by or on behalf of Reach plc or its subsidiaries, affiliates and brands listed at the end of this Privacy Statement (collectively "Reach"), regardless of how you access the network.

By accessing the Website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions whenever you access the Website on any device. This Privacy Policy forms part of and is incorporated into our Website Terms and Conditions

Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

We are committed to protecting the personal information you give us and telling you how we use the information we gather about you.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We want to offer you a service which you want to use. We may use information about you to help us customise the Website, to remember you and to improve its usefulness to you. We may use this information to notify you about changes to the Website or products, services or promotions of ours and others (with your consent) that we think you might find of interest. It can also help us to choose articles and services we think will interest you.

Information about you helps us sell space to advertisers of products and services relevant to you so that we can continue to fund the Website through advertising and you can continue to use the Website for free.

We may send you administrative and promotional emails relating to the Website and updates about the Website.

We may personalise your visits to the Website and develop the design and style of the Website to improve the services provided to you.

We may need to contact you to about a comment you have submitted or material you have posted on the Website or in order to verify your identity from time to time.

In addition to the services we provide on this web site we may want to offer you goods and services provided by us and others (with your consent) which are of interest to you.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We may collect information from you when you fill in an online registration form for any of the services available on our Website, (e.g., chat areas, your Profile page, forums, shopping, advisory services, competitions etc.). We may also collect information you give us over the telephone or in written or other communications. The type of information we will collect includes, for example, your name, mailing address, email address, telephone numbers, gender, preferences and, where relevant, financial, credit card or bank details.

We collect information about your use of the Website and services it offers through "cookies". For more information on "cookies" please see our Cookie Policy which forms part of this Privacy Policy.

In addition to personal information, we may also collect information about you automatically when you visit the Website by using cookies (small text files) trends which we may make use of ourselves, or pass to our associated companies or to unconnected parties and our advertising partner may also use cookies to serve advertisements that it believes are most likely to be of use or interest to you. For more information about cookies, including how to turn this feature off, please visit our Cookie Policy.

If you register to use services via Facebook, Twitter or Gmail, we may collect other types of information. These are shown when you register.

HOW WE ENSURE PRIVACY IS MAINTAINED

We endeavour to ensure that your data is stored securely and to prevent unauthorised access. We have security measures in place to protect your information which we monitor regularly. Unfortunately, despite our measures, because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your information will remain at all times 100% secure. The continuing efforts of hackers to defeat even the newest of security systems means that we can never make this promise.

Please be aware that if you disclose information on chat areas, your Profile page, comment areas, forums or other public services it may be possible for other people to use this information. We are not responsible for the disclosure of any information you post in this way.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 and all other legislation which governs the maintenance of privacy in your information.

The Website provides a number of links to web sites not operated by us or by companies associated with us. We take no responsibility for the use of any information about you which is collected as a result of your use of these websites and this privacy policy does not extend to any website operated by anybody other than us.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to any company within the Reach group of companies  (other than companies in the Reach PLC group of companies). 

We will not make use of your personal information for direct marketing activities, or supply this information to third parties for their direct marketing activities without your consent. By direct marketing activities, we mean the communication directly to particular individuals (by e-mail, post or telephone) of any advertising or marketing material.

If you wish to receive marketing material from Reach plc or its subsidiaries, affiliates and brands listed at the end of this Privacy Statement, you should tick the appropriate box on the registration form(s).

If having given your consent you subsequently decide you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or information from us or our associated companies or third parties or no longer want us to pass your information to third parties, please contact us.

We may disclose details about use of the Website to other businesses e.g. to demonstrate patterns of use to advertisers and other business partners. The information we pass on will not include any personal information by which you may be identified.

We compile anonymous records of user trends which we may make use of ourselves, or pass to our associated companies.

We will comply with any court order requesting or requiring the disclosure of the identity or location of or any other information in relation to anyone who has accessed the Website and we may also disclose such information where we are advised by our lawyers that a court order would be granted requiring us to disclose it, even if no legal proceedings have been commenced in relation to the same.

We endeavour to prevent unauthorised disclosures of your personal information by other people, but we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosures or other breaches of security or for the actions of others if the information was passed to them with your authority or with the authority of anybody other than us or our associated companies.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

OBTAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries or concerns about the way we are collecting and using your personal information, please write to us (including full details of your request) at:

Legal Department
Reach plc
One Canada Square
London
E14 5AP

We may charge an administration fee (not exceeding the maximum permitted by law) in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.

LIST OF REACH SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES AND BRANDS

  • Aberdeenshire Top100 Business Breakfast
  • Accrington Observer
  • Airdrie and Coatbridge Adv
  • Aldershot News & Mail
  • Ashbourne News Telegraph
  • Ayrshire and Arran Visitor
  • Ayrshire Post and Carrick
  • Bath Chronicle
  • Bath Live
  • Bedfordshire Midweek
  • Belfast Live
  • Birmingham Live
  • Birmingham Mail
  • Birmingham Mail Brummie Mummies
  • Birmingham Post
  • Black Country Bugle
  • Blackmore Vale Magazine
  • Blairgowrie Advertiser
  • Boston Target
  • Brentwood Gazette
  • Bride Magazine
  • Bristol Live
  • Bristol Post
  • Buckinghamshire Advertiser
  • Burton Mail
  • Bury Times Insert
  • Business Broadcast
  • Business in Wales
  • Business Post
  • Buy Sell
  • Caernarfon Herald
  • Cambridge Homes Now
  • Cambridge MidWeek
  • Cambridge News
  • Carmarthen Journal
  • Celtic Programme
  • Celtic View Magazine
  • Central and Tayside Visitor
  • Chester Chronicle
  • Chronicle & Informer
  • Chronicle & Journal Business
  • Chronicle Live
  • Cornish Guardian
  • Cornishman The
  • Cornwall Live
  • Coventry Telegraph
  • Crewe Chronicle
  • Croydon Advertiser
  • Culture
  • Cynon Valley Leader
  • Daily Mirror
  • Daily Post
  • Daily Record
  • Deals and Dealmakers
  • Deals and Dealmakers
  • Derby Telegraph
  • Devon Live
  • Dorking Advertiser
  • Dover Express Edition
  • Dover Express Insert
  • Dublin Live
  • Dumfries and Galloway Std.
  • Dumfries Visitor
  • Ealing Gazette
  • Early Years Career Morning
  • East Kilbride News
  • Education Awards
  • Elite Spring 2018
  • Essex Chronicle
  • Essex Live
  • Exclusive
  • Exeter Express & Echo Insert
  • Family Announcements
  • Farm Trader
  • Fish4Jobs
  • Folkestone Herald Edition
  • Football London
  • Galloway News
  • Gazette Live
  • Get West London
  • GetSurrey
  • Glamorgan Gazette
  • Glasgow Live
  • Gloucester Citizen
  • Gloucestershire Echo
  • Gloucestershire Live
  • Grimsby Telegraph
  • Guardian & Standard Somerset
  • Gwent Gazette
  • Hamilton Advertiser
  • Harlow Star Series
  • Hertfordshire Mercury
  • Herts & Essex Observer Group
  • Heywood Advertiser
  • Hinckley Times
  • Homemaker
  • HOMES & LIFESTYLE
  • Huddersfield Examiner
  • Hull Daily Mail
  • Humber Business
  • I Announce
  • I500 Business Breakfast
  • In Your Area
  • Insider Deals and Deal makers
  • Insider Events
  • Insider Magazine
  • Inspire
  • Irish Mirror
  • Irvine Herald
  • Isle Of Thanet Gazette
  • Jobs North West
  • JobsWales
  • Journal
  • Kent & Sussex Courier
  • Kent Live
  • Kilmarnock Standard
  • Lanarkshire and Clyde Valley Visitor
  • Leeds Live
  • Leek Post & Times
  • Leicester Mercury
  • Lennox Herald
  • Lichfield Mercury
  • Lincolnshire Echo
  • Lincolnshire Live
  • Liverpool Echo
  • Llanelli Star
  • Loughborough Echo
  • m.mirror.co.uk
  • Macclesfield Express
  • Made in Scotland
  • Manchester Evening News
  • Manchester Weekly News
  • Media Scotland Events
  • MEN
  • Merthyr Express
  • Metro
  • Mid Devon Gazette
  • Mid Somerset Series
  • Middleton Guardian
  • Midweek Visiter
  • Mirror Football
  • Movebee
  • NA Animal Hero Awards
  • NA Pride of Britain Award
  • NA Sports Awards
  • NE Business Awards
  • NE Business Breakfast
  • NE Chronicle Community Champs
  • NE Culture
  • NE Exporter Awards
  • NE Festival Guide
  • NE Rural Awards
  • NE Sports Awards
  • NE Top 200
  • NE Transport Links Breakfast
  • Nearly There Yet
  • North Devon Journal
  • North Wales Weekly News
  • Nottingham Post
  • Nuneaton News
  • Ormskirk and Skelmersdale Advertiser
  • Our Heroes Awards
  • Paisley Daily Express
  • Perthshire Advertiser
  • Plymouth Herald
  • Pontypridd Observer
  • Post Property
  • Property & Living
  • Propety and Living
  • Remember When
  • Retford Times
  • Rhondda Leader Insert
  • Road Record
  • Rochdale Observer
  • Rossendale Free Press
  • RSVP
  • RSVP Live
  • Runcorn and Widnes Weekly News
  • Rutherglen Reformer
  • Saturday Extra
  • Saturday Magazine
  • Scotland Now
  • Scotlands Best Employers
  • Scottish Accountancy Awards
  • Scottish Daily Record
  • Scottish Gaelic Awards
  • Scottish Health Awards
  • Scunthorpe Telegraph
  • Sentinel - Stoke
  • Seven Days
  • Seven Nights
  • Sevenoaks Chronicle
  • Six Nations
  • SME Conference
  • SME300 Awards
  • Solihull News
  • Somerset Live
  • South Wales Echo
  • South Wales Evening Post
  • Southport Visiter
  • Staffordshire Life
  • Staffordshire Newsletter
  • Star Awards
  • Stirling Observer
  • Stockport Express
  • Stoke Live
  • Stoke Sentinel
  • Strathearn Herald
  • Sunday Mail
  • Sunday Mail Great Scot Awards
  • Sunday Mail Sports Awards
  • Sunday Mercury
  • Sunday Mirror
  • Sunday Sun
  • Surrey Advertiser
  • Surrey Homes and Property
  • Surrey Mirror Inc.Dork & LHd
  • Sutton Coldfield Observer
  • Swansea Bay Business Life A4
  • Swansea Community Awards
  • Swansea Life A4 Mag
  • Tamworth Herald
  • Target Series
  • The National
  • The NHS Heroes Awards
  • The People
  • The People Magazine
  • The Scottish Apprenticeship Show
  • The Wharf
  • The Wharf Property Awards
  • TMS Pride of Reading
  • Trinity Mirror Solutions
  • Uttoxeter Advertiser
  • Uxbridge Gazette
  • Wales on Sunday
  • Wales Online
  • Way We Were (Stoke)
  • We Love TV
  • Wedding
  • Weekend Bristol Post
  • Weekend Magazine Gloucester
  • Welsh Farmer
  • West Briton The
  • West Lothian Courier
  • Western Daily Press
  • Western Gazette
  • Western Mail
  • Western Mail Magazine
  • Western Morning News-Plymouth
  • Whats On
  • Wishaw Press
  • WM Magazine
  • Women in Biz Awards
  • www.accringtonobserver.co.uk
  • www.bathchronicle.co.uk
  • www.belfastlive.co.uk
  • www.birminghammail.co.uk
  • www.birminghampost.co.uk
  • www.bristolpost.co.uk
  • www.burtonmail.co.uk
  • www.business7.co.uk
  • www.cambridge-news.co.uk
  • www.chesterchronicle.co.uk
  • www.ChronicleLive.co.uk
  • www.cookscotland.co.uk
  • www.cornwalllive.com
  • www.coventry-live.co.uk
  • www.coventrytelegraph.net
  • www.crewechronicle.co.uk
  • www.croydonadvertiser.co.uk
  • www.dailypost.co.uk
  • www.dailypost.co.uk/all-about/bangor
  • www.dailypost.co.uk/all-about/flintshire
  • www.dailyrecord.co.uk
  • www.derbytelegraph.co.uk
  • www.devonlive.com
  • www.dgstandard.co.uk
  • www.dublinlive.ie
  • www.ellesmereportpioneer.co.uk
  • www.essexlive.news
  • www.examiner.co.uk
  • www.football.london
  • www.getbucks.co.uk
  • www.gethampshire.co.uk
  • www.getreading.co.uk
  • www.getsurrey.co.uk
  • www.getwestlondon.co.uk
  • www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk
  • www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk
  • www.harrowobserver.co.uk
  • www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk
  • www.hinckleytimes.net
  • www.hulldailymail.co.uk
  • www.iccheshireonline.co.uk
  • www.insider.co.uk
  • www.irishmirror.ie
  • www.JournalLive.co.uk
  • www.kentlive.news
  • www.ldpbusiness.co.uk
  • www.leeds-live.co.uk
  • www.leicestermercury.co.uk
  • www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk
  • www.liverpoolecho.co.uk
  • www.loughboroughecho.net
  • www.macclesfield-exp.co.uk
  • www.macclesfield-express.co.uk
  • www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk
  • www.mirror.co.uk
  • www.northwales.co.uk
  • www.nottinghampost.co.uk
  • www.nottinghampost.com
  • www.osadvertiser.co.uk
  • www.plymouthherald.co.uk
  • www.rossendalefree.co.uk
  • www.runcornandwidnesweeklynews.co.uk
  • www.scunthorpetelegraph.co.uk
  • www.solihullnews.net
  • www.somersetlive.co.uk
  • www.southportvisiter.co.uk
  • www.stainesinformer.co.uk
  • www.stokeontrentlive.co.uk
  • www.thehomesmine.co.uk
  • www.thesentinel.co.uk
  • www.uxbridgegazette.co.uk
  • www.visiter.co.uk
  • www.walesonline.co.uk
  • www.wharf.co.uk
  • www.wirralnews.co.uk
  • Young Scot Awards

LIST OF TRADING COMPANIES

  • Reach plc
  • MGN Limited
  • Reach Printing Services Limited
  • Reach Printing Services (Oldham) Limited
  • Reach Printing Services (Watford) Limited
  • Reach Printing Services (Teesside) Limited
  • Reach Printing Services (Saltire) Limited
  • Reach Printing Services (Midlands) Limited
  • Reach Regionals Limited
  • Reach Midlands Media Limited
  • Reach Southern Media Limited
  • MGL2 Limited
  • Brand Events TM Limited
  • Timewith Limited
  • Scottish and Universal Newspapers Limited
  • TM Mobile Solutions Limited
  • Scottish Daily Record and Sunday Mail Limited
  • Local World Holdings Limited
  • Local World Limited
  • MEN Media Limited
  • NCJ Media Limited
  • Gazette Media Company Limited
  • AMRA Limited
  • Media Wales Limited
  • The Communicator Corporation Limited
  • Trinity Mirror North West & North Wales Limited
  • Reach Shared Services Limited
  • Reach Publishing Services Limited
  • Trinity Mirror Digital Recruitment Limited